Privacy policy

Woman’s Worth is a website of Metta For You, located at Kwelderplantsoen 40 2651 NE Berkel en Rodenrijs, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Eva Jans is the Data Protection Officer of Metta For You. She can be reached at eva@womansworth.nl

Your privacy is very important to Metta For You. We follow the law of privacy. This means that your data is safe with us and that we always use it properly. In this privacy statement, we explain what we do at the web shop Metta For You with information that we learn about you.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep of you, please contact Metta For You.

Personal data that we process

Metta For You. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name – Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone – Data about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at eva@womansworth.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Metta For You processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary, to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Metta For You analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Metta For You also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Metta For You makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Metta For You). Metta For You uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned]

How long we keep personal data

Metta For You does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason And So On > Retention period > Reason.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Metta For You provided only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Metta For You only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Metta For You and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to eva@womansworth.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. This is to protect your privacy. Metta For You would you also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via eva@womansworth.nl

Contact details

Metta For You
Kwelderplantsoen 40
2651 NE Berkel en Rodenrijs
The Netherlands

eva@womansworth.nl
+31 6 221 524 57

Click to access the login or register cheese